Awards for Officers/Civilians

Police Chief

David Rausch
chiefofpolice@knoxvilletn.gov
(865) 215-7000

800 Howard Baker Jr. Ave.
Knoxville, TN 37915

  • Share on Facebook
  • Share on Twitter
  • Share on Google+
  • Share via Email
2015

OFFICER OF THE MONTH
February - Jonathan Book, Jay Williams
March - Jordan Henderson

CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
January - Julia Small
February - Eric Miller, Julia Small


2014

OFFICER OF THE MONTH
January - Richard Wallace
February - Jeff Allgood, Chris Starr
March - Sergio Marrero
April - Caleb Crothers
May - Chris Bell
August - James Gadd, Sue Cox
October -  Tom Epps

LIFE SAVING AWARD
Travis Harvey

UNIT CITATION AWARDS
Safety Education Unit
East Delta Squad

CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
February - Becky Kreisa
May - Sandra Hicks

OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Todd Gilreath
Nate Skellenger

CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
Brandi Carson
Tom Evans

EXPLORER OF THE YEAR
Peyton Goins

2013

OFFICER OF THE MONTH
January - Jeff Allgood, Robert Cook
February - James Gadd
April - Don Jones, Travis Shuler, Robert Capouellez
June - Brian Moran
October - Terry Pate
November - Caleb Crothers
December - Eddie Johnson

MEDAL OF MERIT AWARD
Alan Stonerock

LIFE SAVING AWARD
Sharon Terrell

CERTIFICATES OF EXCELLENCE
Sam Henard
Brian Kauffman

CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
January - Earnest Sealy
April - Josh Compton
July - Deborah Thomas
October - Michael Mathes, Chris Roberts
November - Keri Henley, Keith Hogue
December - Diane Lewis

OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Gordon Gwathney

CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
Christine Mullan

2012

OFFICER OF THE MONTH
February - Benjamin McVay
March - Keith Lyon, Devin Hopkins
April - Ray Offenbacher
May - Tracy Hunter, Greg Womac, Sandra Reynolds
June - Robert Satterfield
July - Brian Mullane
August - Joey Whitehead
September - Cheri Matlock
October - Christopher Hutton
November - Phil Jinks, Richard Wallace 

LIFE SAVING AWARD
Roger Simmons

MEDAL OF MERIT AWARD
Andrew Keith
Gene Sasscer
Steve Taylor

CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
February - Mary Lewis, Janet Gorman, David Kitts
March - Vanessa Mayes
December - Debbie Moore

OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Jeff Day
Jeff Green

EXPLORER OF THE YEAR
Colby Chandler

CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
Brenda Hicks

2011

OFFICER OF THE MONTH
January - Matt Lawson
February - Patty Tipton
March - Ron Trentham
April - Jason Artymovich
May - Patty Tipton
June - Brian Headrick
July - Greg Hoskins
August - Mike McCarter
September - Larry Presnell
November - Jason Boston
December - Edmund Randolph, Lee Shaw

LIFE SAVING AWARD
Barry Britton
Steve Taylor

PURPLE HEART
Brandon Stryker

RETIREMENT HONORS
Lynn Thompson - Reserve Officer 40 Years

MEDAL OF MERIT AWARD
Mike Riddle

CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
March - Beth Goodman
June - Sherry Smith
July - Brandi Carson
September - Dallas Dalton

CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
David Kitts

2010

OFFICER OF THE MONTH
January - Justin Ruth, Jeff Damewood
February - Tolliver Robertson, Keith Lyon, Amanda Bunch, Stephanie Wilson, Ryan Kuykendall
April - Amanda Bunch, Tim Riddle, John Stevens
May - Travis Harvey
June - Michael Deets
July - Brandon Wardlaw
August - Ron Linkins, Brandon Glover
September - Eric Miller
October - Brian Bell, Preston Whillock
November - Timothy Evan Thornton

CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
April - Ronda Halseth
May - Jack Hampson
July - Teresa Williams
August - Kristen Key, Christopher Loveday, Christopher Hutton
September - Eric Miller

CITIZENS SERVICE AWARD
Cameron Paidousis

2009

OFFICER OF THE MONTH
January - Randal Smith, Paul Giammarino
February - Ron Linkins
April - Joey Mattina
May - Randal Smith
July - Timothy Thornton, Brian Bell, Preston Whillock
September - Todd Gilreath, James Burrell
October - Nelson Hamilton
November - Lance Halseth
December - Robert Cook

LIFESAVING AWARD
Jayson Waggoner

OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Randall Smith

RESERVER OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Patrick Riggins

EXPLORER OF THE YEAR
Victoria LaGrange

CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
Rose Manley

2008

OFFICER OF THE MONTH
January - Tyler Wylie
February - Tony Hall
March - Jason Booker
Scott Coffey
April - Chas Terry
May - Eric Parks
June - Dan Paidousis
September - Joshua Dykes
October - Stan Cash, Eric Razote
November - Josh Shaffer
December - Robert Hembree

CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
February - Jack Hampson
October - Karen Ellis, Danielle Wieberg, Carrie Perry
December - Tom Sparks

LIFESAVING AWARD
Andrew Boatman

OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Bill Muhlfeld

RESERVE OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Lynn Thompson

EXPLORER OF THE YEAR
Cameron Paidousis

CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
Jackie Roberts


2007

OFFICER OF THE MONTH
January - Sandy Reynolds and Sharon Terrell
February - Chris Jones and Preston Whillock
March - Kevin Ragland, William Muhlfeld, Jonathan Chadwell, and Matthew Janish
May - Josh Hurst
June - Leslie Bowman
July - Jeremy Maupin
August - Benny Mitchell
September - J.D. Hopkins, Scott Noe
November - Eric Heitz
December - Chris Jones, Joshua Dykes

CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
Diana Duran

LIFESAVING AWARD
Anthony Barnes
John Kiely

Eric Fehlman
Preston Whillock

OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Will Wilson

RESERVE OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Matthew Rader


2006

OFFICER OF THE MONTH
January - Greg Coker
March - Robert Taylor
April - John Williams, David Ogle
May - Eric Parks, Robert Blevins
June - Richard Giammarino, Zach Wilson
July - Brad Boruff, John Williams
August Brad Boruff, Brandon Glover, Adam Moore, John Williams
October - Richard Wallace & Michael Price
November - Gene Sasscer
December - Phil Jinks

CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
January - Donna Patty
March - Janice Martston
April - June Fulford & Karen Mitchell
May - Karen Ellis
June - Diane Lewis
July - Patricia Nicley
August - Vicki Dagnan
September - Donna Patty & Jonne Crick
October - Vicki Dagnan
November - Marcie Alls-Stubblefield
December - Deborah Thomas

LIFESAVING AWARD
Rhett Carter
Brandon Glover
Eric Heitz
Josh Hurst
Tim Kesterson
Ron Linkins
Phil Major
Chas Terry
David Wilson (citizen)
Bob Wooldridge

OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Robert (Bobby) Solomon

RESERVE OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Gary Cinnamon

CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
Scott Tidwell, Tom Sparkes


2005

OFFICER OF THE MONTH

January Kathy Pappas
March - Steve Slagle, Jonathan Chadwell, Floyd Fox
April - Jason Booker
May - Adam Willson, Shawn Neal, Hakan Dururvurur
June - Donna Clift, James Cox
July - John Holmes
August - Joshua McAlister
September - Ron Trentham
October - Ryan Flores
November - Shawn Peoples and Brian Kauffman
December - Steve Kaufman

CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
January John Venn
August Becky Brack
September - Tracy Isenberg
October - Scott Dickenson

OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Sammy Shaffer

RESERVE OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Lee Ragsdale

CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
Debbie Moore

CHAPLAINS HONORED
Chaplain Mike Patty
Chaplain Gerald King
Chaplain Pamela Neal


2004

OFFICER OF THE MONTH

January - Bradley Cox, John Williams
February - Todd Hardin
March - Greg Taylor, James Cox, Pete Franzen
April - Harry McGuffee
May - Donny Sams
June - J.D. Hopkins, Jonathan Chadwell
July - Doyle Lee, Kevin Ragland
August - Aaron Bowman, Eric Parks
September - Mike Waggoner, Robert Hembree, Steve Still
October Shane Watson, Phil Jinks
November - Robert Taylor, Nelson Hamilton, Jeremy Maupin, Ryan Acuff, John Williams, Aaron Bowman, Rodney Townsend, Sgt. John Dalton
December - Todd Hardin, Charles Sands, Brian Bush

CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
OctobeR - Jonne Crick
November - Jackie Roberts
December - David Kitts

LIFESAVING AWARD
Brad Anders
Doyle Lee
Robert Taylor