Mayor Kincannon Lauds Appointees for their Volunteer Service

Communications Director

Kristin Farley
kfarley@knoxvilletn.gov
(865) 215-2589

400 Main St., Room 691
Knoxville, TN 37902

Last item for navigation
  • Share on Facebook
  • Share on Twitter
  • Share via Email
News item

Mayor Kincannon Lauds Appointees for their Volunteer Service

Posted: 03/12/2021
Since taking office in December 2019, Mayor Indya Kincannon has appointed 114 community leaders and people with specialized expertise to serve on boards, commissions and committees.

“I deeply respect these individuals who selflessly volunteer their time and share their ideas in service to our community,” Mayor Kincannon said. “They are committed to making Knoxville better, and they demonstrate that with their energy and fresh perspectives.”

Visit www.knoxvilletn.gov/boards. Here on the City website, you can find consolidated, easy-to-find information on the purpose, makeup and meeting schedule of 55 boards, commissions, committees and other panels. 

You can also find information on how you can volunteer or apply for appointment to a board.
 
The City Communications Department also regularly publishes a chronological list of Mayor Kincannon’s appointments at www.knoxvilletn.gov/news

Here is the list of the most recent mayoral appointees, along with the appointee’s term and a link to more information about the board or commission:

Travis Tillman
Historic Zoning Commission
(Sept. 1, 2020 through Aug. 31, 2025)

Beth Eason
Historic Zoning Commission
(Oct. 1, 2020 through Sept. 30, 2025)

Jenae Anderson Easterly
Police Advisory & Review Committee
(Aug. 25, 2020 through June 30, 2022 – partial term)

Mary Thom Adams
Mayor’s Maker Council
(Sept. 8, 2020 through Aug. 31, 2022)

Kiame Biandudi
Mayor’s Maker Council
(Sept. 8, 2020 through Aug. 31, 2022)

Marianne Canada
Mayor’s Maker Council
(Sept. 8, 2020 through Aug. 31, 2022)

Barron Hall
Mayor’s Maker Council
(Sept. 8, 2020 through Aug. 31, 2022)

Forrest Kirkpatrick
Mayor’s Maker Council
(Sept. 8, 2020 through Aug. 31, 2022)

Jasmine Newton
Mayor’s Maker Council
(Sept. 8, 2020 through Aug. 31, 2022)

Brigid Oesterling
Mayor’s Maker Council
(Sept. 8, 2020 through Aug. 31, 2022)

Marshall Prado
Mayor’s Maker Council
(Sept. 8, 2020 through Aug. 31, 2022)

Haseeb Qureshi
Mayor’s Maker Council
(Sept. 8, 2020 through Aug. 31, 2022)

Kelly Sullivan
Mayor’s Maker Council
(Sept. 8, 2020 through Aug. 31, 2022)

Marcus Williamson
Mayor’s Maker Council
(Sept. 8, 2020 through Aug. 31, 2022)

Linda Pardue
Employee Benefits Advisory Council
(Sept. 29, 2020 through June 30, 2022 – partial term)

Isaac Thorne
Knoxville Regional Transportation Planning Organization
(Permanent member as City’s Director of Transit)

Nancy Welch
Mayor’s Council on Disability Issues
(Nov. 17, 2020 through June 30, 2022 – partial term)

Bryan Berry
Public Property Naming Committee
(Nov. 1, 2020 through Oct. 31, 2024)

Rick Blackburn
Design Review Board
(Nov. 3, 2020 through June 30, 2021 – partial term)

Lynne Randazzo
Historic Zoning Commission
(Nov. 3, 2020 through Dec. 31, 2025 – partial term, followed by full term)

Hallie Hearnes
Historic Zoning Commission
(Dec. 1, 2020 through Oct. 31, 2023 – partial term)

Bing Cao
Diversity Business Advisory Council
(Jan. 1, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2022)

Tiki Dixon
Diversity Business Advisory Council
(Jan. 1, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2022)

Travis Holloway
Diversity Business Advisory Council
(Jan. 1, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2022)
 
Cassandra Stuart
Diversity Business Advisory Council
(Jan. 1, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2022)
 
Nikitia Thompson
Diversity Business Advisory Council
(Jan. 1, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2022)

Donna Dyer
Deferred Compensation Committee
(Jan. 1, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2023)

Rodney Phipps
Deferred Compensation Committee
(Jan. 1, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2023)

Scott Broyles
Knoxville’s Community Development Corp.
(Jan. 1, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2025)

Rhea Kinney
Food Policy Council
(Jan. 1, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2023)

Claudia Caballero
Knoxville Utilities Board (KUB)
(Jan. 1, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2027)
 
Sandy Booher
Knoxville Transportation Authority
(Jan. 1, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2024)

Chris Couch
Knoxville Transportation Authority
(Jan. 1, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2024)

Ashley Osborne
Knoxville Transportation Authority
(Jan. 1, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2024)

Susan Brown
Industrial Development Board
(Jan. 1, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2026)

Keith Garrett
Industrial Development Board
(Jan. 1, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2026)
 
Emma Ellis-Cosigua
Neighborhood Advisory Council
(Jan. 1, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2023)

Philip Hipps
Neighborhood Advisory Council
(Jan. 1, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2023)

Breyauna Holloway
Neighborhood Advisory Council
(Jan. 1, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2023)

Alanna McKissack
Neighborhood Advisory Council
(Jan. 1, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2023)

Brent Waugh
Neighborhood Advisory Council
(Jan. 1, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2023)

Natalia Almonacid
City Tree Board
(Jan. 12, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2024)

Robert Graves
City Tree Board
(Jan. 12, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2024)

Charles Kwit
City Tree Board
(Jan. 12, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2024)

Twuanna Munroe Ward
Pension Board
(Jan. 12, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2023)

Dr. Lisa Chassy
Animal Control Board
(Jan. 22, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2025)

Stephanie Bailey
Greenways Commission
(Jan. 15, 2021 through Jan. 14, 2024)

Ginger Conner
Greenways Commission
(Jan. 15, 2021 through Jan. 14, 2024)

Jason Cottrell
Greenways Commission
(Jan. 15, 2021 through Jan. 14, 2023 – partial term)

Shauna Godlevsky
Greenways Commission
(Jan. 15, 2021 through Jan. 14, 2024)

Jody Mullins
Greenways Commission
(Jan. 15, 2021 through Jan. 14, 2024)

Andrea Schneibel
Greenways Commission
(Jan. 15, 2021 through Jan. 14, 2024)

Claudio Gomez
Public Arts Committee
(Feb. 1, 2021 through Jan. 31, 2024)

Damon Rawls
Public Arts Committee
(Feb. 1, 2021 through Jan. 31, 2024)
 
Oren Yarbrough
Public Arts Committee
(Feb. 1, 2021 through Jan. 31, 2024)
 
Eboni James
Board of Zoning Appeals
(Feb. 1, 2021 through Jan. 31, 2026)

Kaylin Chesney
Better Building Board
(Feb. 9, 2021 through Dec. 31, 2023)
 
Whitney Bean
Employee Benefits Advisory Council
(Feb. 16, 2021 through June 30, 2022 – partial term)

Lily Seabolt
Employee Benefits Advisory Council
(March 5, 2021 through June 30, 2022 – partial term)

Stephanie Taylor
Civil Service Merit Board
(April 1, 2021 through March 31, 2026)